The Kugel Law Firm
[…] While driving under the influence is already a serious offense, combining it with reckless driving compounds the legal consequences. In order for prosecutors to successfully obtain a conviction, they must prove not only that the driver was impaired but also that their driving behavior met New York's legal definition of recklessness. Understanding how these cases are built is crucial for anyone facing this dual charge.

What Constitutes Reckless Driving in New York?

Reckless driving in New York is defined under Section 1212 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. This provision describes reckless driving as operating a motor vehicle "in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway." Unlike careless or negligent driving, reckless driving implies a willful or wanton disregard for safety. To prove a charge of DUI with reckless driving, the prosecution must demonstrate both impairment and this heightened level of negligence or intentional endangerment.